Site Policies

Legal Information

Education Development Center, based in Newton, Mass., owns and manages
a large family of Web sites, including this one. The legal information
and policies on this page outline minimal standards for all sites on
the EDC server.


Copyright; Permission to Use and Copy
Digital Millennium Copyright Act Compliance Policy
Support-Level Agreement
External Links
E-Commerce
Privacy Policy
Security
Children's Online Privacy


Copyright; Permission
to Use and Copy

Subject to limitations detailed on a specific site, permission to copy
and distribute documents and related graphics and photographs available
from any EDC World Wide Web server is granted, provided that:

  • the above copyright notice and this permission notice appear in all
    copies;
  • use of documents and related graphics and photographs available from
    any EDC World Wide Web server is for non-commercial purposes only;
  • documents or related graphics and photographs available from any
    EDC World Wide Web server are not modified in any way; and
  • graphics or photographs available from any EDC World Wide Web server
    are not copied or distributed separately from accompanying text.

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by Education Development
Center, Inc.

All content on this Web site is copyrighted, ©1994-2002 by Education
Development Center, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Top


Digital Millennium Copyright Act Compliance Policy
It is our policy to promptly respond to claims of copyright infringement.
If you believe that an infringing copyrighted work is accessible on this
Site, you may notify our registered copyright agent by sending the following
information to the address listed below:

  • The signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner
    of the copyright. This signature can be physical or electronic.
  • A statement that this person is authorized to act on behalf of the
    copyright owner.
  • A statement that this person has a good faith belief that the use
    of the material in the complained-of manner is not authorized either
    by the copyright owner, by the owner's agent, or by law.
  • A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed.
  • A description of where the material that you claim is infringing
    is located on the site.
  • Your address, telephone number, and e-mail address.

Please put "Notice of Infringement" in the subject line of all such notifications, and send the notification to: href="mailto:whulsey@edc.org">William Hulsey (whulsey@edc.org), EDC general counsel.

We will process and investigate all notices of alleged infringement
as required by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act ("DMCA").
Top


Support Level Agreement
EDC is committed to providing 24-hour availability to our family of
Web sites. We have implemented safeguards to notify us of server failures
and other hardware problems that may interfere with your access to EDC
Web sites. However, even with these safeguards in place, loss of connectivity
can occur. As such, we cannot guarantee constant access to the EDC family
of Web sites, and we cannot be responsible for lost or delayed requests,
e-mail, or content.

If you experience a loss of connectivity to the
EDC server, please send an e-mail to help@edc.org.
Top


External Links
EDC's Web sites contain links to external Web
sites that do not fall under the edc.org domain. EDC is not responsible
for the content or privacy practices of such external sites.
Top


E-Commerce
As a service to our Web visitors, several EDC
Web sites—including our corporate Web site at www.edc.org—provide
online order forms for various products and services. Some of these sites
collect visitors' credit card information so that we can bill visitors
for products and services they order. Visitors' billing information remains
within EDC, except as needed to fulfill the specific order. EDC does
not share credit card information with any other organizations, and we
have security measures in place designed to protect against the loss,
misuse, or alteration of credit card information or other personal data.
Top


Privacy Policy
Education Development Center, Inc. (EDC) respects your privacy. Any
personal information that you provide to EDC or any programs and projects
of EDC through its Web sites will be used and safeguarded as described
below. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us
at www@edc.org.

How EDC Collects and Uses Information

1. Resale or disclosure of information to third parties
Some EDC Web sites maintain mailing list databases of personally identifiable
information that users voluntarily supply (e.g., names, e-mail addresses,
phone numbers, street addresses, and areas of interest). This information
is used to inform those who have opted to receive news and information
about our organization's events or to pre-populate forms with your information.

EDC does not sell, rent, or lease any personal information collected
through our sites. On occasion, we may share personal information with
other organizations that have missions and activities similar to ours.
A specific EDC project or program also may share personal information
with other programs of EDC or with affiliated organizations.

If you do not want EDC to share your personal information, you can
opt out by contacting us at www@edc.org. To change your personal information
in our database, please e-mail us at www@edc.org.

2. Use of "cookies"
Some EDC Web sites may use a feature called a "cookie"
to assign a unique identification to your computer when you log in to
the site. Cookies allow the Web site to recognize you as logged in.
When you visit an EDC Web site, EDC may record information about your
User ID, browser, and IP address in its Web site logs. EDC analyzes
its Web site logs to constantly improve the value of the materials
available on our sites. Any information collected is used to identify
problems or improve our services and Web site content. EDC will not
use "cookies" to retrieve personal information about you from your computer.

Some of our sites have Mail List archives associated with Majordomo,
Webboard, or Lotus Notes lists that you may join. While most of EDC's
lists are limited to subscribers, we cannot control the behavior of subscribers
to these lists and they may collect, copy, or distribute names of people
who post messages or the contents even if the guidelines for participation
in a particular list explicitly prohibits it. EDC cannot and does not
warrant that information you post to any of its mail lists, message boards,
online discussion services, or online course and seminar services will
not be copied or distributed by other subscribers/participants.

3. Information from e-mail
If you choose to e-mail us and provide personally identifiable information
about yourself, we will not use the information for any purpose other
than to respond to your inquiry.

4. Surveys, forms and online questionnaires.
Some EDC Web sites or mail lists may post, either permanently or at
various intervals, surveys used to collect information for evaluation
purposes. Unless otherwise stated, this information is used to look at
group trends, and there is no identification of individual respondents.

Access to Your Information
Upon request we provide site visitors with access to all information,
including proprietary information, that we maintain about them. Users
can access this information by e-mailing us at www@edc.org.

If you feel that this site is not following its
stated information policy, you may contact us at www@edc.org.
Top


Security
EDC recognizes that your privacy is important to you, and, therefore,
we employ technical security measures designed to protect information
from outside threats (e.g. "hacking"). However, EDC, its affiliates
and our service providers do not represent, warrant or guarantee that
personal information will be protected against unauthorized access, loss,
misuse or alterations. EDC does not accept any liability for personal
information submitted to us nor for your or third parties' use or misuse
of your personal information by others.
Top


Children's Online Privacy
The vast majority of EDC Web sites are designed to reach an audience
of adults—in most cases researchers, policymakers, and practitioners
in the fields of health and education. A handful of EDC sites include
pages and activities targeted at students under the age of 18. EDC has
set up special procedures to protect the privacy of children who may
be accessing sites on our server, participating in online discussions,
or posting materials to one of our sites. EDC voluntarily complies with
the provisions of the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
(COPPA).

As required by COPPA, we do not:

  • Collect student electronic mail addresses or parent contact information
    except for the purposes of seeking parental consent and notifying parents
    of their children's involvement in one of our projects.
  • Publish online postings, student work, or photographs of children
    under 13 without parental consent.
  • Publish online postings, student work, or photographs of children
    under 18 without notifying parents of their children's involvement
    in one of our projects.
  • Collect or share with third parties personally identifiable offline
    contact information for children without parental notification.

Top